Quicklists


POP CHAT VIDEO

Privacy Policy...

Last updated: July 27, 2016
At Kookloo.com, it is our policy to respect the privacy of the people who access and use our network of websites, including the site you linked from  and the services we provide to you on the Site. Your accessing and continued use of our Site and Services constitutes your consent to and acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how Kookloo, its subsidiary and affiliate corporations, successors, and assigns (collectively referred to as “Kookloo”) uses and protects the information you provide. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to this World Wide Web site and any variations or successors to this website (www.Kookloo.com, the “Kookloo Site”), any Kookloo computer software downloadable or otherwise available from the Kookloo Site (“Kookloo Software”) and any Kookloo services purchased or otherwise made available from the Kookloo Site (“Kookloo Services” and “Kookloo Video viewing Services“) (collectively, the “Kookloo Properties”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all Users (“Users”) of the Kookloo Properties.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION Kookloo COLLECTS FROM YOU


Kookloo may collect two (2) types of information about you: Personal and Non-Personal.

 

1.1 Personal Information


Personal Information refers to information that lets Kookloo know the specifics of who you are and which may be used to identify, contact or locate you (e.g. name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address). Kookloo may collect Personal Information when you use the Kookloo Properties including, without limitation, setting up account information, filling out surveys, corresponding with Kookloo, or otherwise volunteering information about yourself.

 

1.2 Non-Personal Information


Non-Personal Information refers to information that, by itself, does not identify you as a specific individual (e.g. demographic information or website visitations). Kookloo may collect Non-Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through use of industry standard technologies described further below.

 

2. HOW Kookloo COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION


The Personal Information practices set forth apply to all Kookloo’s customers worldwide.

 

2.1. Registration


Prior to using one or more of the Kookloo Properties, Kookloo may require certain Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to create an individual account (“Account”) or to enable features or functionality of the Kookloo Properties. Failure to provide all required information required by Kookloo may prevent access to any or all Kookloo Properties, and failure to maintain accurate information may result in suspension or termination of access to any or all Kookloo Properties.

 

2.2 Information Collected Through Technology


While you are able to visit the Kookloo Site and remain anonymous, Kookloo or its third party service providers may still collect Non-Personal Information about your use of the Kookloo Properties (e.g. your Internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your Internet service provider). Such information may be gathered by the following methods:

(a) Cookies. Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive which work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Kookloo Site. Cookies do not generally contain any Personal Information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Kookloo Properties unavailable to you.

(b) IP Address. You may visit many areas of the Kookloo Site anonymously without the need to become a registered User. Even in such cases, Kookloo may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin Services with an Internet services provider. Each time you access the Kookloo Site and each time you request one of Kookloo’s pages, the server logs your IP address.

(c) Web Beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. Kookloo may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that Kookloo sends to Users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is Personal Information.

(d) Tracking Content Usage. If you use the Kookloo Services and you post audio visual materials including, without limitation, text, logos, artwork, graphics, pictures, advertisements, sound and other related intellectual property contained in such materials (collectively, “Content”) to your website or to a third party website, Kookloo tracks and captures Non-Personal Information associated with User accounts and the use of Content.

 

3. HOW Kookloo USES YOUR INFORMATION


3.1 System Administration


Kookloo may use Non-Personal Information for the purposes of system administration, assisting in diagnosing problems with Kookloo servers, monitoring Kookloo’s system performance and traffic on the Kookloo Properties and to gather broad demographic information about Kookloo customers.

 

3.2 Personalization


Kookloo uses Cookies and IP Addresses to track features such as delivering Content specific to your interests and informing you of new, relevant services or certain third party offerings.

 

3.3 Notices to Registered Users


If you have registered for an Account, Kookloo may use your Personal Information to send e-mails regarding your registration, including confirmation to verify the accuracy of any information you have provided, and instructions on how to post Content. Kookloo may also send you e-mails to verify your identity or to notify you if Kookloo believes your use of Kookloo Properties violates any applicable agreement for the use of the Kookloo Properties.

 

3.4 Advertising


Kookloo may use Non-Personal Information to assist in optimizing the delivery of advertisements to viewers of your Content.

 

3.5 Promotional E-mails


Kookloo may use your Personal Information to send you e-mails periodically listing promotions or events relating to the Kookloo Properties or from Kookloo’s marketing partners or sponsors. You have the choice to opt-out of receiving such promotional e-mails by sending an e-mail to support@Kookloo.com and/or following the instructions in such correspondence. Once Kookloo’s has processed your opt-out request, Kookloo will not send you promotional e-mails unless you opt back in to receiving such communications.

 

3.6 Contact Information


If you contact Kookloo by telephone, e-mail or letter, Kookloo may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence. If you report a problem with the Kookloo Properties, Kookloo may collect this information in a file specific to you. You may contact Kookloo at help@Kookloo.com to request the removal of this information from Kookloo’s database.

 

4. HOW TO ACCESS AND CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


Upon request, Kookloo shall allow Users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted, but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Additionally, upon request, Kookloo shall delete Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to entirely delete a User’s entry without some residual information being retained due to the manner in which data backups are maintained. Requests to delete Personal Information shall be submitted to support@Kookloo.com.

 

5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES


Kookloo does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information collected through the Kookloo Properties to any third party. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Kookloo shall: (1) fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies; and (2) may be required to disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation.

 

6. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


6.1 Security Measures


Kookloo takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to, internal reviews of: (a) Kookloo’s data collection; (b) storage and processing practices; (c) electronic security measures; and (d) physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Kookloo stores Personal Information. All Kookloo employees, contractors and agents who access Personal Information are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution or unauthorized use or disclosure of Personal Information.

 

6.2 Third Party Links


The Kookloo Properties may contain links to third parties who may collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information directly from you. Additionally, Kookloo may use third parties to provide components of the Kookloo Properties. In either case, such third parties may have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of Kookloo. Kookloo: (a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions; (b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites; and (c) does not make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them.

 

7. CHANGES TO Kookloo’S PRIVACY POLICY


Kookloo continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect you, your privacy and your use of the Kookloo Properties. As a result, changes to this Privacy Policy may be made by Kookloo from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any of the security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such measures are described in this Privacy Policy.

 

8. SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE


Use of the Kookloo Properties is not intended for minors under the age of 18 (“Minors”). Minors are not authorized by Kookloo to use the Kookloo Properties, even if Minors set up an Account or accept the terms of any agreement for Kookloo Properties. Parents or guardians may authorize Minors between the ages of 13 and 17 to use the Kookloo Properties, provided they assume all responsibility and legal liability for the conduct of such Minor including, without limitation, monitoring the Minor’s access and use of the Kookloo Properties. Kookloo does not intentionally collect nor maintain any personally identifiable information from Minors. If you discover your Minor child has submitted his/her information to Kookloo, you may request to have such information deleted from Kookloo’s database by sending an e-mail request to support@Kookloo.com together with the e-mail address that was submitted by the Minor. Upon receiving the request, Kookloo shall delete such information within twenty (20) business days. If Kookloo learns that a Minor is using the Kookloo Properties, Kookloo will require verified parental or guardian consent, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).

 

9. CONTACT Kookloo


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact Kookloo by sending a letter or e-mail to: Kookloo @ privacy@Kookloo.com


Kookloo.com©